Region of the Year Awards

The WWOA is comprised of six regions, the Southern, Southeastern, Lake Michigan, North Central, Northwest, and West Regions.

This award is presented annually to a region that has done outstanding work in their respective areas of the state. The regions promote the organization by bringing training and support to local communities, wastewater treatment plants, and operators. The regions also provide information to their area about the WWOA organization through the state and regional website. The regions also provide written information to the official WWOA publication The Clarifier.

List of Past Region of the Year Winners
  • 2021 Southern Region
  • 2020 Lake Michigan
  • 2019 Southeast
  • 2018 North Central
  • 2017 Southern Region
  • 2016 West Central
  • 2014 Southeast 2015 Northwest
  • 2013 Lake Michigan
  • 2012 North Central
  • 2011 Lake Michigan
  • 2010 Southern
  • 2009 North Central
  • 2008 Lake Michigan

Regional Operator of the Year Awards

Given to someone who has demonstrated excellent plant performance, and/or successful solution to a problem, and/or contributions to the wastewater field. It is open to Wisconsin operators of municipal, industrial, or institutional wastewater treatment facilities. Operators may or may not be Certified. Eligible candidates include those working in a variety of areas, including general plant operations, biosolids, collections, engineering, lab operations, maintenance, etc. The nominee must be at least a five-year member of WWOA.

Award includes a plaque and a framed certificate

List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (Lake Michigan)
  • 2021 Jenny Pagel; Clintonville
  • 2020 Jerry Linsmeier; Whitelaw
  • 2019 Marc Stephanie; Valders
  • 2018 Craig Lawniczak; Green Bay
  • 2017 Warren Howard; Marinette
  • 2016 Brent Mulholland; Two Rivers
  • 2015 Kevin Nett; New Holstein
  • 2014 Steve Woodworth; Oconto
  • 2013 Charles Fochs
  • 2012 Glen Geurts; Heart of the Valley
  • 2011 Dave Hartmann; Wolf Treatment Plant
  • 2010 James Nenahlo; St. Nazianz
  • 2009 David LeFebvre; Green Bay MSD
  • 2008 Kevin Skogman; Heart of the Valley
  • 2007 Donald Lintner; New Holstein
  • 2006 Darrell Teal; Clintonville
  • 2005 Frank Dart; Maribel
  • 2004 Larry Lambries; Two Rivers
  • 2003 Brian Helminger; Shawano
  • 2002 Louis Dresen; New London
  • 2001 John Schoen; Seymour
  • 2000 Bob Brull; Two Rivers
  • 1999 Mike Kwiatkowski; Black Creek
  • 1998 Jeff Weinreis; Reedsville
  • 1997 Joel Jodarski; Silver Lake
  • 1996 Bob Salmi; Ephraim
  • 1995 James R. Kirk; Kaukauna
  • 1994 James H. Krueger; Denmark
  • 1993 Steven Jacobson; Sister Bay
  • 1992 Andy Froemming; Bonduel
  • 1991 Steven R. Tice; Clintonville
  • 1990 Michael Geurts; Kiel
  • 1989 Richard Elmergreen; Seymour
  • 1988 David Carlson; Grand Chute - Menasha West
  • 1987 Raymond Schultz; Two Rivers
  • 1986 Donald Shillin; Kewaunee
  • 1985 David Benner; DePere
  • 1984 Ervin (Bob) Petersen; Oconto Falls
  • 1983 Bill Van Rooy; Oneida
  • 1982 Matt Schuh; Chilton
  • 1981 Russell Thompson; King
  • 1980 Gene Sorenson; Waupaca
  • 1979 Harland (Bud) Schuelke; Neenah/Menasha
  • 1978 Darwin Drake; Shawano Lake SD
  • 1977 George Krueger; Oconto
  • 1976 Roger Kapellen; New Holstein
  • 1975 Leland Minton; Weyauwega
List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (North Central)
  • 2021 Andy Heise; Rib Mountain
  • 2020 Vic Kryzkowski
  • 2018 Casey Jakubek; Plover
  • 2017 Ken Bloom; Wausua
  • 2016 Dan Felckowski; Village of Amherst
  • 2015 Terry Vanden Heuvel; Merrill
  • 2014 Jeff Hoeper; Abby Foods
  • 2013 Robert Kurszewski
  • 2012 John Nicksic; Mauston
  • 2011 Chris Helgestad; Spencer
  • 2010 Charles Soltis; Union Center
  • 2009 Jeff Wunrow; Antigo
  • 2008 Gus Strehlo; Wausau
  • 2007 John Grall; Rib Mountain MSD
  • 2006 Dan Folan; Almond
  • 2005 Dan Dvorak; Edgar
  • 2004 James Riege; Wausau
  • 2003 Eric Niffenegger; Stevens Point
  • 2002 Jerry Brehm; Vesper
  • 2001 Rich Heinritz; Rib Mt. Met.
  • 2000 Larry Weinfurter; Blenker-Sherry SD
  • 1999 Joe Tennessen; Minocqua
  • 1998 Bob Yurroch; New Lisbon
  • 1996 Grant Groeschel; Rib Mountain MSD
  • 1995 Larry J. Heindl; Marathon
  • 1994 Thomas J. Zager; Wisconsin Rapids
  • 1993 William Collins; Elroy
  • 1992 Kenneth Johnson; Rib Mountain MSD
  • 1991 William Balz; Athens
  • 1990 Kevin Brewster; Eagle River
  • 1989 Richard Boden; Plover
  • 1988 Ronald W. Dickrell; Marshfield
  • 1987 Dave Dombrowski; Amherst
  • 1986 John Carey; Mosinee
  • 1985 Donald Ceplina; Stevens Point
  • 1984 Fred Minnich; Wausau
  • 1983 John (Jack) B. Hofele; Merrill
  • 1982 Lawrence Lovsletten; Tomahawk
  • 1981 Lester Lafter; Wisconsin Rapids
  • 1980 Robert LaFrenier; Lakeland Minocqua
  • 1979 Steve Duebler; Wausau
  • 1978 John Lewis; Whiting
  • 1977 Arthur Hilber; Marathon
  • 1976 Henry Tork; Stevens Point
  • 1975 Duwayne Jenson; Spencer
  • 1974 Henry Boorse; Edger
List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (Northwest)
  • 2021 Brooke Klingbeil; Medford
  • 2020 Josh Pearson; Greater Bayfield WWTP
  • 2018 Jaden Ebert; Cameron
  • 2017 Roy Riebe III; Seneca Foods, Cumberland
  • 2016 Tim Pernsteiner; Medford
  • 2015 Larry Reinke; Jennie-O Turkey
  • 2014 Robert Beffa; Birchwood
  • 2013 Matt Boehmer
  • 2012 Katie Goin; Cumberland
  • 2011 Mike Romsos; Barron
  • 2010 John Stack; Lake Nebagamon & Brule SD
  • 2009 John Radloff; Ashland
  • 2008 Ben Brooks; Medford
  • 2006 Joel Weber; Bayfield
  • 2005 Rick Glaser; Mercer Sanitary District #1
  • 2002 Michael Dunn; Stetsonville
  • 2001 Ruby Staub; Hayward
  • 2000 Dave Bailey; City Forest Corp. Ladysmith
  • 1999 Chris Jackson; Clear Lake
  • 1998 Randy Baldauf; Mercer
  • 1997 Jerry Chartraw; Cumberland
  • 1996 Steve Brand; Ashland
  • 1995 Rodney Peterson; Barron
  • 1994 Michael P. Magee; Rice Lake
  • 1993 Robert Briese; Clear Lake
  • 1992 Michael P. McGinnis; Chetek
  • 1991 John Fales; Medford
  • 1990 Wally Thom; Rice Lake
  • 1989 Milo Kadlec; Hayward
  • 1988 Bill Rogers; Stone Lake SD
  • 1987 George Siebert; Telemark Lodge
  • 1986 Bea Laakkonen; Superior
  • 1985 Jerry Miller; Ashland
  • 1984 Terry Teeters; Prentice
  • 1983 Bill Miller; Superior
  • 1982 Thomas Rogers; Ladysmith
  • 1981 Beverlee Thivierge; Iron River
  • 1980 Al Schaff; Medford
  • 1979 Frank Richter; Cameron
  • 1978 Alvin Roen; Rice Lake
  • 1977 Leonard Burkman; Hawkins
  • 1976 Paul Solberg; Ashland
  • 1975 Lee Holmes; Phillips
  • 1974 Michael Bonney; Bayfield
List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (Southern)
  • 2021 Rob Minnema; Beaver Dam
  • 2020 Steve Schramm; Waupun Utilities
  • 2019 Leif Spilde; Brooklyn
  • 2018 Kevin Bliss; Janesville
  • 2017 Kevin Freber; Watertown
  • 2016 Jack Wendler; Ripon
  • 2015 Bucky Walters; Brakebush Brothers, Inc.
  • 2014 Steve Nighbor; Saputo Cheese USA
  • 2013 Todd Fisher; Richland Center
  • 2012 Skip Poster; Portage
  • 2011 Dorothy Genz; Ixonia
  • 2010 Joe Zakovec; Janesville
  • 2009 Don Quarford; Beaver Dam
  • 2008 Jim Sullivan; Town of Sullivan
  • 2007 Robert Scherr; Lake Mills
  • 2006 Brian Erickson; Stoughton
  • 2005 Steve Nighbor; Alto Dairy
  • 2004 Les Grant; WI Dells/Lake Delton
  • 2003 Eugene Doro; Baraboo
  • 2002 Wally Luttenberger; Waupun
  • 2001 Dennis Egge; Janesville
  • 2000 Howard Hemmer; Beloit
  • 1999 Guy Loeffel; Monticello
  • 1998 Randy Herwig; Lodi
  • 1997 Harry “Ari” Mathos; Beloit
  • 1996 Tom Scanlon; Reedsburg
  • 1995 Floyd Finney; Beloit
  • 1994 Paul R. Christensen; Fort Atkinson
  • 1993 John Krug; Sun Prairie
  • 1992 Forrest Perry; Milton
  • 1991 Herbert Jones; Portage
  • 1990 Richard D. McKee; Baraboo
  • 1989 Dale Neis; Dickeyville
  • 1988 Jerry Carroll; Lancaster
  • 1987 Neil Osterberg; Berlin
  • 1986 Robert McAusland; Madison MSD
  • 1985 Charles Farr; Stoughton
  • 1984 Lee Maxwell; Evansville
  • 1983 John Weiss; Palmyra
  • 1982 Roger Geisler; Boscobel
  • 1981 Henry Opfermann; New Glarus
  • 1980 Dennis Westhuis; Waupun
  • 1980 Dale Stiller; Madison
  • 1979 Vincent Adrian; Cassville
  • 1978 Wilmer Keller; Richland Center
  • 1977 Roger Sherman; Fort Atkinson
  • 1976 Gerald Ellefson; Monroe
  • 1975 William Staab; Beaver Dam
List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (Southeast)
  • 2021 Bob Biedrzycki; Lyons Sanitation District
  • 2020 Tom Pluess; East Troy
  • 2019 Nate Tillis; Waukesha
  • 2018 Patrick J. Nolan; Waterford
  • 2017 Paul Kintziger; South Milwaukee WWTF
  • 2016 Kerry Gloss; Kenosha
  • 2015 Timothy A. Nennig; Grafton
  • 2014 Michael Penkwitz; Plymouth
  • 2013 Tim Reel; Whitewater
  • 2012 Len Aprahamian / Martin Dierker; Veolia Water Milwaukee
  • 2011 Doug York; Fontana-Walworth
  • 2010 Tom Steinbach; Oconomowoc
  • 2009 Robert Wilson; Burlington
  • 2008 Jim Marquardt; Pell Lake
  • 2007 Robert Manthei; Kewaskum
  • 2006 Dennis Wolf; Sussex
  • 2005 John Erickson; Twin Lakes
  • 2004 Gary Buntrock; Fredonia
  • 2003 John Wrzeszcz; Genoa City
  • 2002 Dennis Harmer; Kenosha
  • 2001 Peter Conine; Waukesha
  • 2000 Dean Dorner; Fontana-Walworth
  • 1999 Dean Falkner; Sheboygan
  • 1998 Russ Weigel; Brookfield
  • 1997 Larry Zickert; Elkhart Lake
  • 1996 Jeff Bratz; Eagle Lake SD
  • 1995 Michael Becker; West Bend
  • 1994 Connie Wilson; Scherrer Burlington
  • 1993 Joseph Mueller; Port Washington
  • 1992 Tom Rossmiller; East Troy
  • 1991 Dean Fisher; Whitewater
  • 1990 Robert H. Shepstone; Lake Geneva
  • 1989 Brian Schultz; Jackson
  • 1988 Steve Miller; Walworth County MSD
  • 1987 Robert Williams; Silver Lake
  • 1986 John Bizezinski, David Snortum, Lance Neske, Jeff Potrykus, Avtar Sandhu, Leonard Aprahamian, Robert Paul, Ron Czarnecki, Leonard Kieliszewaki, Georgia Williamson, George Schneider, Harold Bjorkquist, Ken Winiger, Don Kutz, & Robert Moser; Milwaukee MSD
  • 1985 Jerry Selin; Kenosha
  • 1984 Robert Hyde; Delahart
  • 1983 Edmund Krueger; Grafton
  • 1982 Gary Hanson; Union Grove
  • 1981 William Kerlinske; Hartford
  • 1980 Richard Neterval; Oconomowoc
  • 1979 Robert Boivin; Cedarburg
  • 1978 William Hilgendorf; Germantown
  • 1977 Marvin Schwenn; Kenosha
  • 1976 Donald Zacharias; Burlington
  • 1975 Peter Albers; Kewaskum
List of Past Regional Operator of the Year (West Central)
  • 2021 Dennis Eaton; Village of Prescott
  • 2020 Craig Hendrickson; Eau Claire
  • 2019 Kurt Wood; City Brewing
  • 2018 Daniel Burns; Cadott
  • 2017 Charles Stanke; Cascades Tissue, Eau Claire
  • 2016 Jared Greeno; La Crosse
  • 2015 Dan Manier; Stanley
  • 2014 Randy Lindquist; West Central WI Biosolids Facility
  • 2013 Steven Skinner
  • 2012 Paul Sterk; Menomonie WWU
  • 2011 Greg Paul; LaCrosse
  • 2010 Richard Weikel; Black River Falls
  • 2009 Dennis Holtz; New Richmond
  • 2008 Retamarie Seidl; Sparta
  • 2007 Greg Engeset; Ellsworth
  • 2006 Deb Gamble; Bay City
  • 2005 Jeff DeJarlais; La Crosse
  • 2004 Mark Flock; Sparta
  • 2003 Gary Sweeney; Durand
  • 2002 Larry Marcks; Pepin
  • 2001 John Bond; Roberts
  • 2000 Terry Stamm; Elk Mound
  • 1999 Ramon Knudtson; North Bend
  • 1998 Gary Newton; Baldwin
  • 1997 Don Gutting; River Falls
  • 1996 Tom Adams; Sparta
  • 1995 Darrel Zietlow; Sparta
  • 1994 William L. Batten; Desoto
  • 1993 Donald Tinjun; Stanley
  • 1992 Bernard Wopat; Stoddard
  • 1991 Robert Nayes; Boyd
  • 1990 James Schreiber; Hudson
  • 1989 Julie Smith; Menomonie
  • 1988 Gerald Larson; River Falls
  • 1987 Gary Risen; Mondovi
  • 1986 Bruce Allen; Fort McCoy
  • 1985 Dick Carlson; Cadott
  • 1984 Tom Lande; Menomonie
  • 1983 Jerry Kitelinger; Tomah
  • 1982 Vincent Karasch; Independence
  • 1981 Everett Berg; Whitehall
  • 1980 Elmer Rudesill; Baldwin
  • 1979 Larry Marcks; Pepin
  • 1978 Leon Gary; Hudson
  • 1977 Alvin Lee; Gays Mills
  • 1976 Clifford Bickle; Tomah
  • 1975 Clarence Roberson; Luck
  • 1974 Edward Jenson; Bloomer

Please note that the Regional Operator of the Year Award nominations should be submitted to the Regional officers listed on the nomination form by July 24, 2021. All other awards need to be submitted to the WWOA Awards Committee Chair by August 1, 2021 for consideration.

For further information on the awards, the nomination procedure, or if you have a question on if a potential nominee meets specific award criteria, direct inquiries to the Awards Committee Chair or send an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Thank you in advance for taking the time and effort to nominate individuals and allowing WWOA to recognize these deserving recipients.